Thursday, November 02, 2006

Happy 100

I just realized something...I am finally at 100 posts....

And I would just like to Thank my man MikeSee for starting this whole Blogging addiction that has lasted for the last past four months...withtout it I don't know what I would have done... *tear*
I would also like to think JAC, Danger, Teej, AWOTM, Negropino, Kep, GMo, BrillD, Jes, RM, and all those listed on the side...for constantly being or commenting on my page...
And last but not least I want to think Noname for being the FIRST person to ever comment...that I didn't personally know...she was my First Blogger... *tear*


Now most people when they hit this mildstone do some type of reflective post...but I am not going to do that...what I think I will do is list 100 things about myself...can I think of 100 things to say about myself and/or random thoughts about myself, my life...whatever...well we shall see...this list will probably make no sense...

1. I am 26 years old
2. The youngest of 5 kids
3. The only girl
4. I have four nephews
5. I have five nieces
6. I have two god-sons
7. I live alone
8. I drive a 2004 Explorer Sport Trac
9. I currently have braids
10. I am thinking about going natural
11. I am light skinned
12. I am a Leo
13. I am a very sensitive person
14. I have been in love before
15. It ended because he cheated on me
16. I will always love him
17. I actually saw him this weekend at his grandmothers funeral...now that was a wonderful woman...we were really close, in fact she was the first person to tell me my ex had a new girlfriend and made it a point to tell me that she didn't want a new girlfriend...I smiled and told her it was alright we both had moved on...*smiling at the thought of her*
18. He told me I was "right", right about what you are probably thinking...that I was the best thing for him...oh well...nice to hear though...
19. I don't think I want to date right now, I am happy with no drama
20. I realized this after an unpleasant phone call I received this weekend from my ex's girlfriend asking me how I got his number after I called him to see how he was doing after the funeral...I don't do drama...so I told little youngin NOT to call my number again because whatever issues they have I have nothing to do with
21. It feels good to forgive, forget and be ready to love again
22. But didn't I just say I don't want to date anymore...right now at least...I did...so Imma chill
23. I am the Director of the Kiamsha Youth Steering Committee
24. I tutor and mentor kids from DC too
25. I have two tutoring students...
26. I think I want to be a teacher...I keep going back to wanting to be a teacher...
27. Why not I love kids, they just make me happy, and I don't think there are enough people out here that really care about kids...
28. I thought that I was going to be a lawyer when I was little
29. Actually this lady told me when I was little girl that I would either be a lawyer or a pastor...
30. I am still trying to figure out if she was right
31. My Dad told me to go to back to school for law...
32. I told him I would if he was going to pay my bills and I could still live on my own and not move back home
33. He told me no, I told him that's what I thought...LOL
34. When I first left home in March of 2004 I moved in with a roommate
35. We had a roommate style apartment and it was real cool...
36. She is like a big sister to me, so it was a good adjustment
37. But I really like living alone...
38. I have a problem with wanting to buy shoes...I love shoes
39. Oh, and bags...why do I have so many bags...
40. My dress game has fallen off here lately though
41. That's because I am broke
42. You ever notice that you didn't know you could live without something until you have no choice...and then you realize that you didn't miss it at all
43. I haven't cooked all week...that's terrible...
44. My favorite thing to cook for myself right now is spaghetti...its pretty good, I use ground turkey meat and whole wheat noodles...
45. I love Starbucks "refresh" tea
46. I don't know why I can't drink coffee anymore, but it makes me sick
47. I can't have anything diary...Lactose...
48. Yes I order pizza without cheese, extra sauce...the people at my local Pizza Hut know my order off the break...LOL
49. The people at my job me as the no-cheese girl
50. Speaking of my job...when you are the new person they put a chicken on top of your computer, and it took me a couple of days to even notice...
51. I like my job, but I don't think this is my purpose...I am good at research...but I want my life to have an impact on my community
52. Did I say I love kids?
53. I want to teach African-American history or just history...I love history...its cool and interesting to me
54. I think that depending on flowers, cards, and candy to show love are over rated...its nice and all that, but like Meth said "we don't need special occasions to show our love"
55. I want someone to show me in the way they act, the way that they hold my hand, look in my eyes, touch my hair....
56. But that will come in time...I still believe in love, but it will just come in time
57. Speaking of Love, God is love to me...He is love to everyone
58. You know I have gone to church all my life and am just now really developing a personal relationship with God, Jehovah God...
59. That relationship is the most important in my life...
60. I have weekly Bible study with Mama C
61. Its really the first time in my life that I am really learning the Bible...and understanding who God and Jesus are, kinda makes me sad that I am just NOW getting to know them, but glad that I take the time to do so...knowing the Bible and having TRUE Bible knowledge is extremely important
62. I am so into music...music moves me...I need it in my life..."and I wanna thank you..."
63. Every time new music comes out I feel like I just HAVE to have it...
64. The last two CDs I bought were Robin Thicke and John Legend...
65. I don't like Janet's 20 Y.O but Best Buy doesn't take back CDs
66. We have to bring a song to the Kiamsha Female Slumber party tomorrow night...the song that best describes us...guess what my song will be?
67. Yeah you guessed it "Golden Time of Day"...
68. the more and more I go through this year, the more and more I grow and I really do feel like I am at that place in my life
69. Man that's a good feeling
70. Ok so I go to Miami for New Year's with the girls...
71. Time for my what 7 week workout plan to get ready...
72. I am not starting until next week though still in pain...
73. Dag you'll don't know...I had to do a medication treatment to try to reduce the size of my cyst and its been hell on wheels
74. I almost passed out at work today because of the pain...man it was crazy...
75. I need to get my house phone working...paying Vonage every month without having the phone hooked up is dumb!
76. KW turned 23 yesterday...I need to get to her and give her my card, I guess we will go out this weekend...
77. I need a digital camera
78. The holidays are coming up and I ain't buying anybody jack...
79. well I will get the kids some stuff, clothes and toys, but the adults get NOTHING...or maybe I will do something sentimental
80. I want to buy a condo in the spring...
81. Imma have to get my Dad to help me though...geesh that's going to be hard
82. I think or know rather I can't live with that man because he and I are too much alike...
83. I love my girlfriends...they are my rocks!
84. Roll call: Ni Ni, Li, S-Boo, KW, JAC, Jes, Rik, Ki....
85. You are truly who you hang around, and I hang around some dynamic young women....
86. I guess that makes me dynamic in my own, crazy, loud, dramatic, loving, sensitive, way...LOL
87. I want to go to Africa, South Africa to be exact
88. I think Imma get a trip together that we can go on in about two years...(its going to take that long to pay that joker off)
89. I know now you can't plan your life, you can set goals, but you can't plan it...God has that under HIS control
90. I finally think I am a pretty girl...
91. I had real self esteem issues for a long time, always the thickest of my friends, short hair, tomboy and it didn't hurt that my brother constantly called me ugly and told me I was adopted
92. YES that really affected me...
93.Speaking of which why do I feel like the oldest sibling to the youngest brother...geesh that boy is going to drive me crazy...
94. You would think his kids was MY kids...
95. Dag I don't have any kids...
96. I need to get down VA to see my brother (other brother JC) and my sister-in-law's new house that they had built...that thang looked like it was going to CRAZY tight when I saw the drawings...I have my own room...
97. My family is loud and crazy, we will sit around and talk trash on each other all night long...
98. Man I love my parents...they are my rocks in my life...I couldn't or wouldn't be who I am with them...They are the GREATEST parents in the world...
99. My parents have been together for 36 years, I hope and pray I make it that long with whomever GOD has in mind for me to marry
100. I still need to make a post about my Daddy...that man is the craziest, coolest, meanest, complex person I know other than me...I guess that's where I get it from
101. This post is actually 101...I was at 100 with "Trick or Treat" but I didn't even realize it...

Well if you got here, you got a look into my mind and how I think...Peace or Peesh as my main man miles would say

15 comments:

Anonymous said...

CONGRATS on hitting 100!!! I blew right past my 100th post as well, lol. You're one of my favorite bloggers. Keep up the great work!

noname

ableknife said...

i like this little exercise...it's better than those surveys that all have the same questions. it seems like you have a lot of ideas about things you want to do and possibly questioning about where you want to be in life. there's a book you should check out called Chazown by Craig Groeschel. it's written from a Christian perspective and helps us to identify our calling according to God. even if you're already doing what you love, this book is great for understanding your gifts and also where you lack. check it out. blessings~

Kep said...

I think you'd make a great pastor or teacher. Probably a decent lawyer too, but I think you'd be better at the first two. It's great how much you care about kids. I think it's true. There aren't enough people that care that much. They need teachers as passionate and enduring as you are. I think it's interesting that in what seems like a free association, one of the first things on your list of about yourself is how you work with Kiamsha and kids. Self definition and priorities kind of go hand in hand don't they?

"I like my job, but I don't think this is my purpose...I am good at research...but I want my life to have an impact on my community" I've been thinking a lot about that idea lately. With all the stuff I can do in music it's hard to stay focused and remember how much ability I have to help so many people. I think the same can be said for you. :-)

You gotta give me the break down for those slumber parties so I can think of stuff to do for the guys. I'm glad you see the pretty everyone else gets to see in you. Nice to look at ain't she! :-D

I'm going to do a blog like this. I don't know if I'll get through the whole list twice, but I'll take some ideas from what I remember.

Peace,
Kep.

Daneger said...

You all are going all out for the 100th. If I ever get there I may try and do something big.

Anonymous said...

congrats mama. thanks for all the shout-outs! this blog shows a lot of growth honey!

T.C. said...

@noname-Thanks! Imma try to keep it up...

@ableknief-I am definitely going to check out that book...thank you! Blessings right back at you and your beautiful baby!

@kep-I don't know Kep...you know how I like to argue...LOL, but I think I would be a good teacher too...I have got a lot of praying and meditation to do on this...
You know I will keep you in the loop about "ideas" but guys are different so you know, you and Kil gonna have to do what you do...feel me?

@dane-I thought it would be a lot harder than it was...by the time I got to 101, I had more to say...like Kep said it turned into "free association" type piece...I look forward to your 100th entry...

@JAC-Thanks...no need for thanks, it is what it is...you know...I am growing huh? I think we all are in our own special ways...that's what life is supposed to really be about...living, learning, and growing....
People let me tell you that the time in your life when you find who you are..And then in your mind you will find you're upright, shining star..When you feel deep inside..All the love you're looking for Don't it make you feel okay..That's the golden time of day...
That's me baby!

Anonymous said...

I'm with you on that T! I'm feeling that golden time of day RIGHT NOW! So happy! I love this growth thing! It's incredible!

NegroPino™ said...

Aw thanks mama!!!!!!!And u can never have too many bags nor shoes cuz hte bags gotta match the shoes....i need to step my belt game up though cuz the belt gotta match the shoes too

Robert L. Mack said...

congrats on your 100....I love my Trail Blazer, but I miss my Explorer. I call her Dora. Get it? LOL...I miss the keyless entry on the door. Its perfect in the winter when you want to leave it on and the heat blaring but keep the doors locked. That's probably what I miss most about it. Do you have that on yours? Sorry didn't mean to turn this into "Rob waxing poetically over his old Explorer"..

Have a great weekend.

T.C. said...

@jac- it is a GRET feeling!!!!

@negropino-no prob babes...belts I need to get my belts back on track too...how about that...man I can't wait until I get that raise next month (YES I am claiming it...use your words to claim vitory...)then I can get my game back on track

@rob-yes I have the keyless entry...and I love it too...I call her duece bluece...second sport trac I had because the first one's transmission went so I went to the dealership with my people and we acted up a little bit and I got a new truck...HOLLA...but yes I love my Ford truck...its the second one I have had, the first was a '97 Explorer Sport...I have that from '99 to '04, when I got my baby...Imma ride Duce until I can't ride her no mo....LOL

BrillD said...

What up t.c.!? Congrats on your 101st
post. And thanks for the shout out.
My parents have been together for
36 years as well. I'm right there with
you when it comes to music and Africa.

Robyn said...

love the hun'ned post! :-) First time here.... I'll be back :-)

T.C. said...

@brilld-yeah I needs to go home...
@robyn-well welcome hun!!!! Imma have to check you out too, and please come back...

eclectik said...

Lemme have your Janet CD; I haven't heard it yet.

e.

eclectik-relaxation.com

T.C. said...

@e-you can buy that joint for $10 what I paid for it...LOL