Monday, May 12, 2008

ignorant....

so today was a day i didn't feel like getting out of the bed i didn't want to do nothing...its cold its rainy, and i mean its that kind of rain that it rains sideway, like there is NO way NOT to get wet...water everywhere...i had to break out the boots (is it just me or our weather like MAD crazy, 80 in December and 50 in May...wake up people HE is trying to tell us something...)

anywho, Happy Mother's Day to all the momma's and future mommas...me and my mommy had a GREAT day yesterday...just hanging getting mani/pedi and going up to my aunt & uncle's annual Mother's day dinner...basically every year we (the kids and husbands) cook for the mothers...and we sit around and talk and laugh...every year or dinner even i get harassed about going back to law school, but for me that's like 100K in student loans just for school and to live and if you ain't gonna put something on it...well then i gotta keep doing what i am doing...eventually i want to get a PhD...but who knows...

i didn't make it to the glow in the dark concert...it was raining saturday morning and it was cold, we had lawn seats and i don't do getting sick, not now when i have so much work to do and am going out of town for work thursday-friday night...BUT saturday was a VERY good relationship day...a few major turning points occurred so we are going to keep moving forward...moving along...no pressure though or even expectations other than having a great time getting even closer and bonding...

i guess i am learning that i am where i am supposed to be and the less i worry the better off i am as a person...

ignorant sh*t-Jay-Z American Gangster
I missed the part where it stopped being about Imus
What do my lyrics got to do with this SH*T?
SCARFACE the movie did more than Scarface the rapper to me
Still that ain't the blame for all the sh*t that's happened to me
Are you saying what I'm spitting, Is worse than these celebutantes showin' they kitten, you kidding?
Lets stop the bullsh*ttin'
Til' we all without sin, let's quit the pulpit-ing
SCARFACE the movie did more than Scarface the rapper to me
Still that ain't the blame for all the shit that's happened to me
Lets stop the bullshi*tin' Til' we all without sin, let's quit the pulpit-ing, c'mon

yea pretty much this is one of my favorite songs on the American Gangster album...why you might ask? well just read the lyrics once again, its okay i'll wait...
see why..its exactly how i have been feelin about the way that the media portrays rap artist sometimes even urban artist...but we all know that the media can be EXTREMELY biased...

but you know what else, so many people really have this sense of entitlement...like i grew up in a nice home my parents drive a benz so i should drive a benz...GURL BYE! your parents got money you don't! but parents are buying their kids gucci bags and keeping them in $200 jeans in high school so of course they feel entitled...they don't see how hard you worked for it all they see is the results, and when you can come home with a 3.0 or less and still get what you want...then yea...you gonna feel entitled and you gonna act a fool...

music music music...if you have been here for a while you know i love music..

my cousin jasmin (check her out) had one of her first local interviews and artist spot light on Saturday morning...she did well (part of my families interest in me becoming a lawyer was because they wanted to see me as her legal counsel and we just need basic legal counsel in the family since we have a doctor, a scientist, a police officer...you know we are just missing a lawyer...well my lil cuzo wants to be one so i'll let her fulfill that path...)

i want a hybrid car...i have NEVER liked cars been in a truck since 1999...dag on near 10 years and NEVER thought i would see the day where i didn't want a truck, but i need a hybrid GAS is KILLIN my pockets and with regular, REGULAR hittin $3.85 i can't take it...so i am seriously about to look into trading my truck in...because its only going to get worse before it gets better and that's just real!

"is that what i am going to see this summer? classy, yet chill, dresses...because you look really nice, i mean really pretty today"

but of course, as you tell me all the time, i am 30 (yes he says i am 30...CLASSIC) and i love the freedom and comfort that a summer dress gives me...so cool so nice and its a classic look...so yes summer dresses for me!

3 comments:

Torrance Stephens bka All-Mi-T said...

get that phd if i can do it ANY ONE CAN AND I DO MY BES WORK IN BED

Pamalicious said...

I want to have my truck put out it's misery. 23 gallon Durango is NO JOKE! We want a Hybrid as well.

I got my Bachelors and have started my Masters in the last two year so you can do the PhD

PreciousGem-Head to Toe Quality said...

Please tell Him to let you have the two years you got left in your 20's...geesh..i know we mature and all but dang!