Thursday, April 12, 2007

off to the woods I go...

but i feel like i have sooo much to do right now today....
i can't leave work, not just yet because i have so much that i need to do...
two more systems that i need to develop and put into place...man this is truly deep...
hopefully i will get out of here by 6pm...
i still need to go to pay a bill, i want some Nike boots for the weekend and a hoodie and shirt...
i also want to stop past best buy and see what digital cameras they have on sale so that i can take some pics...
if i don't get one now i will never get one...

oh, yea back the woods...
our annual Kiamsha Conference is this weekend...well this year we are calling it Kiamsha Leadership Retreat...we aren't taking any outside youth, just OUR youth so that we can bond with them and work on their leadership skills...i am really looking forward to it...i actually always do...

so we leave bright and early tomorrow morning and don't return until Saturday night...
_____________________________________________________________

this mornings conversation was EXTREMELY refreshing...
it was really wonderful that i didn't have to ASK you to take me and pick me up for the Kiamsha trip, but that you wanted to, KNOWING that would mean you meeting my youth and my mentors...you are a brave dude...those people will eat you ALIVE...lol
but that's only because they love me! I am sure that they will like you....you are such a likable dude...

too bad they won't meet you because you now have to go out of town for your job...

our conversation this afternoon was as equally special to me...you thought that i would be upset that you will be gone for 11 days...but its cool you gotta do what you gotta do...i will be here...we'll talk daily and we'll work it out...if we need to make date nights during the week then that's what we have to do...

____________________________________________________________

people on my job still stressin me out...not the job....people
got a lot more work to do...
but its really that "special" person her that gets under my skin...man...really
but hey today is my Friday so why trip
_____________________________________________________________

i have to go to court on monday to testify against the folks that broke into my apartment in november. now why is it that i got to go and testify...these bamas already know where i live...i must be honest and say i don't feel comfortable with this...but hey i gotta go

______________________________________________________________

all in all life is chill people...life is chill...

looking forward to the youth
looking forward to me and him bonding on yet another level while he is away...
looking forward to bonding with me...
looking forward to just being...

Peace people

10 comments:

jus butterfli said...

dang girl!!

the post wasn't unusually long; but you sure did switch gears a lot! (LOL) or was it jus me??

anyhoo... i needs (yes, with an "s") to speak to you, ladybug!!

i hope you enjoy your trip! bonding with the youth and all that ish. i'll be doing some youth bonding of my own this week-end when i go over to my brother's house to spank my 6 yr old neice's ass! (LOL)

peace, BIG love and even BIGGER hugs!!

jus butterfli said...

awwww damn!! i forgot to say:

I'M FIRST SUKKAS!!

hehehe...

It is What It Is... said...

Enjoy! Miss you already...lol

BTW - Please blog about it when you get back...I'm sure the youngins will give you many a story to tell...

Teej said...

baby you's a good one for braving the woods and the elements and the such. not sure i could do it

T.C. said...

@jus-thanks for calling me...as u know i am good...i know she musta done something OFF the HOOK for you to be spanking

@itiswhatitis-NO you do it...

@teej-it wasn't the woods, out in the open woods, we were in cabins and things...but please believe me...it was rough...especially with sleeping lightly to make sure none of those youth were trying to sneak out...

deepnthought said...

I thought I had left a comment. oh well. I hope it was a good weekend for you.

Blu Jewel said...

i have lots of experience with being in the woods, so holla if you need some tips. i dont envy you...the only country/woods i wanna be in is back in Jamaica.

check out my page when you get a chance...

j.a.c. said...

i heard the weekend was GREAT! I'm not even there and I proud of them. GEAH KIAMSHA!! Did you end up taking pictures?

T.C. said...

@deepnthought-yours might have been the one where it said "comment deleted by author" I don't know...it was great

@blu-I check you out...get it! definitely will hit you up for the tips for next years event

@jac-NOPE sure didn't take any pictures...I didn't go and buy the digital camera...Imma get one before the end of the year program

EVERYONE the weekend was GREAT! the YOUTH did such a GREAT job and they really wanted to be there and to learn and grow with us...the highlight was seeing the hard work of a few students really pay off, and to see the YOUNG BLACK MEN truly STEP up to the plate it was great! another important moment for me was when my mentor told me that I was starting to sound like her, and that the weekend was truly a turning point for me in terms of my wisdom and insight... now that is a compliment...and THEN to hear the same thing from another mentor today in an e-mail...so it wasn't just her being nice...lol...so it was GREAT

j.a.c. said...

I can't wait for the end of the year program! Can't wait to get back on that stage and be with the kids!